Programme


Programme (pdf)

Friday June 16

16:30 – 18:00 Conference desk open
18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

20:00 – 21:00 Session I: Opening and The Svedberg award
Chair: Mats Hansson
20:00 – 20:15 Welcome and prize award
20:15 – 21:00 Presentation from The Svedberg prize awardee
21:00 – 21:40 PI meeting

Saturday June 17

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 12:00 Session II: Recent advances in cryo-EM
Chair: Stefan Knight
09:00 – 09:45 Eva Nogales (University of California Berkley): Microtubule structure, dynamics, and regulatory interactions visualized by cryo-EM
09:50 – 10:10 Kenta Okamoto (Uppsala University): Three-dimensional imaging of giant amoebal viruses

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee

10:45 – 11:30 Alexey Amunts (Stockholm University): Protein synthesis in organelles at cryo-EM resolution
11:35 – 11:55 Hongyi Xu (Stockholm University): Lysozyme structure solved from sub-micrometer needle shaped crystals by electron crystallography

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:10 Session III: Folding and dynamics
Chair: Magnus Johansson
13:30 – 14:15 Patricia Clark (University of Notre Dame): Cellular strategies to enhance protein folding
14:20 – 14:40 Björn M. Burmann (University of Gothenburg): Chaperone–substrate complexes: Discerning their crucial role in the physiological function and toxicity of Parkinson’s disease related α-Synuclein
14:45 – 15:05 Annika Söderholm (Uppsala University): Functional and structural innovations in the real-time evolution of the βα8-barrel enzyme HisA

15:10 – 15:40 Coffee

15:40 – 17:50 Session IV: Nucleic acids and emerging methods
Chair:  Daniel Larsson
15:40 – 16:25 Janosch Hennig (EMBL Heidelberg): Integrating NMR and small-angle scattering to investigate protein-RNA complexes
16:30 – 16:50 Ivan Volkov (Uppsala University): Single-molecule tRNA tracking in live bacterial cells
16:55 – 17:15 Oskar Berntsson (University of Gothenburg): Signal transduction in drosophila melanogaster cryptochrome
17:20 – 17:40 Hugo Lebrette (Stockholm University): Structural study of a metalloprotein using a drop-on demand sample delivery at a X-ray free-electron laser

18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

20:00 – 21:30 Poster Session I

21:45 – 22:45 Quiz

Sunday June 18

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 12:00 Session V: Protein complexes
Chair: Maria Selmer
09:00 – 09:45 Cynthia Wolberger (John Hopkins University): Structural basis for histone H2B deubiquitination by the SAGA DUB module.
09:50 – 10:10 Michael Jarva (La Trobe University): The X-ray structure of a defensin reveals a unique oligomeric membrane disruption complex upon binding phosphatidic acid

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee

10:45 – 11:05 Isha Raj (Karolinska Institutet): Structural basis of egg coat-sperm recognition at fertilization
11:10 – 11:30 Geoffrey Masuyer (Stockholm University): The structure of the tetanus toxin reveals pH-mediated domain dynamics
11:35-11:55 Laura H. Gunn (Uppsala University): The novel Methanococcoides burtonii rubisco assembly domain facilitates protein oligomerisation

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:10 Session VI: Structural biology & disease
Chair: Terese Bergfors
13:30 – 14:15 Tom Blundell (University of Cambridge): Structural biology and drug discovery: combating the emergence of resistance in cancer and mycobacterial infections
14:20 – 14:40 Anna Munke (Uppsala University): Phage display and kinetic selection of antibodies that selectively inhibit amyloid self-replication
14:45 – 15:05 Andreas Schmitt (Umeå University): Structural and functional characterization of Gram+ T4SS adhesion components

15:10 – 15:40 Coffee

15:40 – 18:00 Annual football match and rowing on Lake Siljan

18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

20:00 – 21:30 Poster Session II

21:45 – 22:45 Sing along / Table tennis tournament

Monday 19th June

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 11:50 Session VII: Membrane proteins
Chair: Henrik Hansson
09:00 – 09:45 Changjiang Dong (University of East Anglia): Structural insight into the Gram-negative bacterial outer membrane biogenesis and assembly
09:50 – 10:10 Rebecca J. Howard (Stockholm University): Multi-site allosteric modulation by general anesthetics revealed by structural, functional, and computational studies in a model pentameric ligand-gated ion channel

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee

10:45 – 11:05 Florian Schmitz (University of Gothenburg): Applying bimolecular fluorescence complementation to screen and purify aquaporin protein:protein complexes
11:10 – 11:30 Rachel North (University of Gothenburg): Bacterial sialic acid transport
11:35 – 11:50 Closing of meeting and award of prizes for best presentation and poster

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch