Program


Friday June 17

16:30 – 18:00 Conference desk open
18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

19:45 – 21:00 Session Ia: Opening and Awards
Chairs: Dr. Logan & Dr. Knecht

19:45 – 20:15 Welcome, presentation of Keynote Lecturers and the The Svedberg awardee

20:15 – 21:00 The Svedberg Award Lecture: Benjamin Murrell, Karolinska Institutet

21:00 – 22:00 PI meeting

Saturday June 18

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 12:00 Session II: Structural biology in the era of COVID-19
Chairs: Dr. Krojer & Dr. Lindkvist

09:00 – 09:50 Keynote lecture 1: Andrea Thorn, University of Hamburg
09:50 – 10:15 Andreas Luttens, Uppsala University 

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee

10:45 – 11:35 Keynote lecture 2: Frank von Delft, University of Oxford (FEBS National lecture) 
11:35 – 12:00 Han Wang, Uppsala University

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:50 Session III: Infrastructures in Sweden
Chair: Dr. Knecht

13:30 – 13:45 Joakim Esbjörnsson, Lund University
13:45 – 14:00 Malin Bäckström, University of Gothenburg
14:00 – 14:15 Tobias Krojer, MAX IV Laboratory
14:15 – 14:40 Göran Karlsson, University of Gothenburg
14:40 – 14:50 Kajsa Sigfridsson Clauss, MAX IV Laboratory

14:50  – 15:20 Coffee

15:00 – 15:45 SFBBM annual meeting

15:50 – 17:50 Session IV: Intrinsically disordered proteins
Chairs:  Dr. Horsefield & Dr. Akke

15:50 – 16:40 Keynote lecture 3: Tanja Mittag, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital  sponsored by Refeyn
16:40 – 17:00 Axel Abelein, Karolinska Institutet
17:00 – 17:20 Marziyeh Ghaeidamini, Chalmers
17:20 – 17:40 Johanna Hultman, Linköping University

18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

20:00 – 21:30 Poster Session I

Sunday June 19
07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 11:00 Session Ib: Awards
Chair: Dr. Berntsson

09:00 – 09:15 presentation of the Theorell awardee.
09:15 – 10:00 The Theorell Award Lecture: Katja Petzold, Karolinska Institutet 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee and group photo

10.30 – 12.00 Session Va: Structure and function of dynamic systems
Chairs: Dr. Logan & Dr. Gourdon 

10:30 – 11:15 Keynote lecture 4: Anthony Watts, University of Oxford
11.15 – 11.35 Andrew Emmerich, Uppsala University
11.35 – 11.55 Terezia Kovalova, Stockholm University

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:30 – 14:10 Session Vb:
13.30 – 13.50 Anaïs Lamy, Umeå University
13.50 – 14.10 Anniina Vihervaara, KTH

14:10 – 15:20 Session VI: Mass spectrometry in structural biology
Chairs: Dr. Happonen & Dr. Schüler

14:10 – 15:00 Keynote lecture 5: Fan Liu, Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie sponsored by MDPI
15:00 – 15:20 Per Rogne, Umeå University

15:20 – 16:00 Coffee

16:00 – 18:00 Annual football match

18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

20:00 – 21:30 Poster Session II

Monday 20th June

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast

09:00 – 11:50 Session VII: Neutrons in life science
Chairs:  Dr. Fisher & Dr. Oksanen

09:00 – 09:50 Keynote lecture 6: Gloria Borgstahl, University of Nebraska
09:50 – 10:15 Gerhard Grobner, Umeå University

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee

10:45 – 11:05 Hongyi Xu, Stockholm University
11:05 – 11:15 Zuzanna Pietras, Linköping University

11:15 – 11:45 Closing of meeting and award of prizes for best presentation and poster

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Departure